NY J84938

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated May 16, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BP79705 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a mandarin collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style BP79705 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style BP79705 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,