NY J84935

June 11, 2003

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J84935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2020

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc.
701 Newark Ave, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a Massage Pillow from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, for Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample vibrates strongly when the internal battery power is switched on. It is very similar to the item in New York Ruling Letter 873677-119, 5-18-92, except that your sample is about 28 inches long and 3 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus, battery powered, hand held. The rate of duty will be free.

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,