NY J84916

June 19, 2003

CLA-2--61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J84916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6204.63.3532

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pants from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated April 28, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s woven garments.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

1. Style B62A3327 - a pair of women pants constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The wrap pants feature two panels of fabric with ties at the front and back waist, and hemmed leg openings.

2. Style # B62A3328 - a pair of women’s wrap shorts constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The wrap shorts feature two panels of fabric with ties at the front and back waist, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style B62A3327 (wrap pants), will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem.

Style B62A337 (wrap pants), fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category, from Thailand, is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for Style B62A3328 (wrap shorts), will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, of synthetic fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem.

Style B62A3328 (wrap shorts), fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,