NY J84911

June 4, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J84911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.5020

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas spreader knives from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 932665, a set of four spreader knives. The blades of the knives are made of steel and the three-dimensional plastic handles are made in the shape of a red and white candy cane, a nutcracker figure, a decorated Christmas tree and Santa dressed in his traditional red and white suit. These functional festive articles are used during the Christmas holiday season to spread soft jams, jelly and cheese.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the spreader knives set will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,