NY J84906

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Mr. David Engel
American Studio Designs, LTD
12 Havemeyer Place
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse from China.

Dear Mr. Engel:

In your letter dated May 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic purse.

A sample of item 61411 “Taco Case” has been submitted. The item is a cosmetic bag designed to contain cosmetics on a daily basis during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag has a textile-lined interior with no additional features. It measures approximately 8”(W) x 6”(H) x 2”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for item 61411 will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,