NY J84904

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J84904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

David Engel
CEO
C/o American Studio Designs, Ltd.
12 Havemeyer Place
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China

Dear Mr. Engel:

In your letter dated May 14th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Item #61410/Slim Case, is a cosmetic bag constructed of man-made textile material. The item measures approximately 7 ¼”L x 1 ½”H x 1”D and features a zippered enclosure across its top. The cosmetic bag is of the kind carried on the person during daily travel.

The applicable subheading for the travel cosmetic case will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for vanity cases and similar cases, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,