NY J84891

June 10, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J84891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Sally Connolly
Lali Beads
Div. Ro Sham Bo Global Products, Inc.
15 Lexington Court
Napa, CA 94559

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Connolly:

In your letter dated May 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a headband made of woven brocade fabric. The headband measures approximately 1 ½” wide with elastic and cord with beads at the back.

The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other; Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,