NY J84876

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J84876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8510.20.0000

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of the Split Ender from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Split Ender, a battery-operated device used to trim hair. The device has the appearance of hairbrush, but has a built-in rotating trimming blade. According to the advertising literature:

The Split Ender only trims approximately the last 1/8 inch of the hair follicle, effectively removing the split ends! Plus, the Split-Ender will even remove those annoying broken hair fragments that stick out all along the hair shaft! With the Split-Ender, broken fragments and split ends are eliminated, leaving strong, freshly trimmed hair behind.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8510.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hair clippers. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,