NY J84871

September 25, 2003

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J85961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150

Mr. Toms B. Royal
HM Royal Inc.
P.O. Box 28
689 Pennington Ave.
Trenton, NJ 08601-0028

RE: The tariff classification of Calceeds PL from Japan.

Dear Mr. Royal:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Calceeds PL which is composed of calcium carbonate with a coating of long chain fatty acids. You state that it will be used in the manufacture of sealer for auto parts.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,