NY J84832

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J84832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Barbara L. Fox
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of pet toys from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which consists of three different plastic balls, is identified as SKU-815588B, Cat Pet Toy Set. Your letter of inquiry states that the balls are made of plastic with an outer covering made of fabric. The balls produce a rattle sound when batted by the cat. The essential character of the textile covered balls is imparted by the inner plastic component.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic balls will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,