NY J84810

June 19, 2003

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 J84810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550; 1806.90.5500; 1806.90.5900; 8205.51.3030

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA. 92606

RE: The tariff classification of Product CCO-204769 from China

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated May 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature, product photographs, and mock-up product sample with your request. You also sent information in subsequent faxes on June 12 and June 16, 2003. The subject merchandise is Product CCO-204769, marketed as “Cocoa Bottle”. As the package submitted appears to be a prototype, the product when imported may not be exactly as shown in the sample. This item is an 8-inch tall container molded to resemble a snowman. The body of the “snowman” is said to hold instant cocoa powder drink mix. The mix is said to consist of cocoa powder, sugar (over 10 percent by weight) and non-dairy creamer. Nestled in the head of the “snowman” are mini marshmallows. A small metal whisk hangs from the “hat” that is actually a black screw-off cap with a cardboard brim. A red and white piece of cloth is tied like a scarf around the neck.

The applicable subheading for the marshmallows will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: OtherPut up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cocoa mix, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1806.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.90.5900, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilo plus 6 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.90.5900, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the metal whisk, if of iron or steel, will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included: Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: Household tools, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Other (including parts)Kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on this product. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Division of Import Operations and Policy
5600 Fishers Lane
Rockville, Maryland 20857
Telephone: (301) 443-6553

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The sample you have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs Import Specialist at the proposed port of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,