NY J84798

June 3, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J84798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
JFK Airport
Cargo Building 75, Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter received May 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Yagi Tsusho America.

A sample of a man’s shirt, identified as style PJT-1, was submitted and will be returned. The shirt, made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric, features a left over right front opening, long sleeves with hemed cuffs, a spread collar, five buttons to secure the front opening, a straight hemmed bottom and a patch pocket on the left chest panel.

The applicable subheading for style PJT-1 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style PJT-1 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,