NY J84702

June 6, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J84702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000

Mr. Dennis C. Paulaskas
Asian Pacific Products, Inc.
3001 North Kings Hwy, Suite 341
Myrtle Beach, SC 29577

RE: The tariff classification of a dog leash from China.

Dear Mr. Paulaskas:

In your letter dated April 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dog choker chain measuring approximately 22” long and it is made of plated steel chain with chrome plated rings and clasp. The item is used as a obedience training device.

The applicable subheading for the dog choker chain will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harrnessof any material: Dog leashes, collarsand similar equipment.” The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,