NY J84696

June 18, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 J84696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000; 5603.13.0090

Mr. Mike Ness
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 479
172 West Stutsman Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of Tyvek Wristbands, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, which was received May 27, 2003, on behalf of Medical Technologies Inc., London, Ontario, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your client, in a phone conversation and E-mail message with this office, mentioned that they purchase unprocessed 8,000 foot long rolls of Tyvek material in both 10 and 12 inch widths from a supplier in Toronto, Ontario. Tyvek is a spunbonded filament nonwoven textile fabric. The material weighs approximately 93 g/m². These rolls are partially straight cut into either ¾ or 1 inch wide bands depending on the customer’s order. The partial cutting allows for easy separation into the individual wristbands. There is at one end, a 1¼ inch long pressure sensitive strip (paper protected) designed to affix the wristband in place, also this end is diecut to ensure shredding of the band if tampered with. A variety of representative samples were furnished.

The bands will be printed with text, information, bar codes or sequentially numbered or color coded, depending on the customer’s order.

The wristbands can be used for identification and reentry into events as well as for such things as luggage tags, seed bag tags, etc. One type, the “Brillion Plain”, did not contain any numbering or printing.

After these wristbands are fully completed, they will be shipped in boxes of 500/1,000 unit runs. The manufacturer also indicates that they also sell packages in 100, 250 and 500 unit runs in plastic bags.

We note, according to your letter, that that there are no current or pending transactions before Customs and that this ruling letter pertains solely to any future shipments.

The applicable subheading for any bands which contain any printing or sequential numbering as illustrated by many of the submitted samples, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for plain bands (not printed or numbered) will be 5603.13.0090, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,