NY J84679

June 11, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J84679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing Inc. 5292 - 272nd Street
Langley, British Columbia, Canada V4W 1S3

RE: Tariff classification of three wax candles poured in ceramic bowls from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated May 7, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for three scented paraffin wax candles poured in white ceramic bowls (4.5”D x 2.5”H): Agni Bowl Style# 7-3550 (w/cloves), 7-3551 (w/star anise) and 7-3552 (w/green tea). The applicable subheading for the three wax candles poured in ceramic bowls will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division