NY J84668

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J84668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample, which was requested to be returned, was received in a broken condition.

The submitted sample is a cylinder-like amber-colored glass candleholder, item number X010EF/2X010CD, that measures approximately 7 ¾ inches in height by 4 1/8 inches in diameter. It tapers near the base to form a round-shaped interior indentation, measuring nearly 1 ½ inches in diameter, for the insertion of a candle (not included). This holder incorporates a cylinder-like transparent glass stand and features a frosted exterior with a foliage motif.

The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,