NY J84663

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J84663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1500

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stocking ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 30, 2003, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts three wooden stocking-shaped Christmas hanging ornaments. They are identified as assortment number X1055. This product will be available in three assorted colors. The size of item (A) is 10-1/4” x 7-1/2” x 7/8” high, item (B) is 10-1/2” x 7-5/8” x 7/8” high and item (C) is 10-1/4” x 7-5/8” x 7/8” high. The stockings are made of wood with a loop attached for the purpose of hanging the ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the wooden Christmas stocking ornaments will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Of wood. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,