NY J84659

May 7, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J84659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Rebecca Rivera
Toys R Us
461 From Road
Paramus, NJ 07652-3524

RE: The tariff classification of a “Especially For Baby: Crib Mirror” from China.

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #264566, “Especially For Baby: Crib Mirror”, consists of a rectangular-shaped mirror made of polycarbonate plastic that measures approximately 4 inches in height and 8 inches in length and is encased in a colorful frame of padded textile. The frame depicts smiling stars, a smiling cow, a smiling half-moon, and various geometric patterns. The item is designed to be hung in a crib and provide a baby with interactive discovery and recognition play through seeing him/herself in the mirror.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item #264566, “Especially For Baby: Crib Mirror”, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,