NY J84620

June 12, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J84620

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000

Mr. Michael A. Capuzzi
The Law Offices of Michael A. Capuzzi
6314 North Wyndwood Drive
Crystal Lake, IL 60014

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene laminating film from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Capuzzi:

In your letter dated May 14, 2003, on behalf of General Binding Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided samples of two types of laminating film with your letter. The “80 Micron Perfex” laminating film consists of one layer of polypropylene film, one layer of polyethylene terephthalate film, and one layer of ethyl vinyl acetate adhesive resin. According to the information provided in your letter, the polypropylene film predominates by weight. The “75 Micron Chromonex” laminating film also consists of layers of polypropylene and polyethylene terephthalate films with a layer of ethyl vinyl acetate adhesive resin. According to the information you have provided, the polypropylene film predominates by weight.

The applicable subheading for the 80 Micron Perfex and the 75 Micron Chromonex laminating films will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,