NY J84615

June 11, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J84615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of a solenoid valve assembly from Argentina

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite Inc.

The article in question is described as a “Q” series solenoid valve pressure vessel assembly. You indicate that the valve assembly is an incomplete valve because it is presented without a solenoid coil and is non-functional in its condition as imported. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted

Based on our examination of the submitted sample the assembly is a valve mechanism specifically designed for to regulate flow using a solenoid coil to open and close an aperture. The coil, which is added after importation, mounts over the valve stem assembly and attaches to the valve body, providing the means of actuation for the valve mechanism. We find that, without the coil, the valve assembly is not complete and lacks the essential character of a solenoid valve.

The applicable subheading for the solenoid valve assembly will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,