NY J84596

June 10, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 J84596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820

Mr. Dick Lemckert
Watson gloves
127 E 2nd Avenue
Vancouver B.C. CANADA V5T 1B4

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Lemckert:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

Style 0008 is a full fingered glove with a palmside, fourchettes and backside overlays constructed of suede-like synthetic leather. The backside, wrist and backside of the thumb are made of knit fabric covered neoprene. Additional features include a palmside fabric backed plastic overlay with foam padding that extends from above the wrist to 2/3rds of the way up each finger and the entire thumb and a side vent at the wrist secured with a hook & loop fabric tab.

The applicable subheading for style 0008 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 20.8ยข/kg + 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,