NY J84556

May 27, 2003

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J84556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Jodi Gracey
Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc.
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of two glass beaded articles from India

Dear Ms. Gracey:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first sample, style #SPL-534A, is a 14 ½ inch circular mat composed of gold-colored glass beads with a woven cotton backing.

The second sample, style #SPL-534A-COAST, is a set of four coasters. Each coaster is composed of gold-colored glass beads with a woven cotton backing and measures approximately 4 ½ inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the two glass beaded articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,