NY J84540

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 J84540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024

Ms. Kim Whitfield
Barthco International, Inc.
390 Franklin Avenue
Franklin Square, NY 11010

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Whitfield:

This letter replaces NY J83276, dated May 6, 2003, which was requested on behalf of THT, Inc. In that letter, the style number was incorrectly shown as 0900678B/C. The correct style number is shown below.

Style 0900679B/C 202380 is a men’s sweater constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 0900679B/C 202380 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a straight, self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 0900679B/C 202380 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 per cent ad valorem.

Style 0900679B/C 202380 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web Site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,