NY J84524

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J84524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Sharon Roberson - Logistics Analyst
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, Colorado 80503

RE: The tariff classification of an F-150 Visor Storage Automotive Accessory from China and Viet Nam

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Model Number F-150 1 Visor Storage Automotive Accessory. You state that this item is an OEM nylon automotive accessory that will be attached to the visor of an F-150 Chevrolet truck. It will hold a cell phone and/or a PDA on the visor of the truck.

The applicable subheading for the F-150 Visor Storage Automotive Accessory will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,