NY J84509

May 20, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corp.
500 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for handbags.

A sample of items 22824K (hobo style shoulder bag), TGS244 (handbag), TG5528 (sling bag) and HJ22734 (tote handbag) has been submitted. The items are ladies handbags designed and primarily used to contain the small personal effects normally carried in the handbag on a daily basis. Each bag is wholly made up two ply twisted paper yarns. Their size ranges from approximately 12”(W) x 7”(H) to 15”(W) x 11 ¾”(H). Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbags of twisted paper yarns will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,