NY J84492

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J84492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 53001, is a men’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and backside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of pigskin leather. The balance of the glove which includes the fourchettes, sidewalls and cuff are constructed of an acrylic ribbed knit fabric. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 53002. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the leather palmside outershell material.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,