NY J84489

May 7, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J84489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester scarf from Korea.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 93002 is a woven acrylic scarf. The scarf is approximately 60 inches in length including fringe, and 12 inches in width. The scarf will be made in various solid colors and plaid designs.

The applicable subheading for style 93002 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Korea is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,