NY J84483

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J84483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Tara Tompkins
Eighteen Karat International Product Sourcing, Inc. 5292-272nd Street
Langley, British Columbia, Canada V4W 1S3

RE: The tariff classification of vases from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Tompkins:

In your letter dated April 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an assortment of vases. The first style, item number 1-3523, is an aluminum vase ornamented with an open weave shell made of abaca string. The vase measures 7.25 inches in height and is available with abaca colored plum (19-1725), red (19-2025), brown (17-22), and ash (19-1331). Item number 8-3580 is a pair of 7-inch high aluminum vases, one painted red and one painted burgundy. Item number 8-3581 is also a set of two of these vases but gold and copper in color. The applicable subheading for the vases will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,