NY J84464

May 20, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J84464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Charles Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of knit fleece hats from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

This ruling replaces NY J83419, dated May 2, 2003. That ruling contained a clerical error involving a typographical error of the duty rate. The corrected ruling follows.

You have submitted four samples. All styles are solid color knit 100% polyester fleece hats. Style 9202001 has an embroidered design with the wording “All American Sports Champions” and the number 87 on the cuff. Style 9202002 is lined and has an embroidered design with the wording “All American Sports Champions” and the number 87 on the cuff. Style 9202006 has a heart design embroidered and sewn with a contrasting color knit polyester fleece material on the cuff. Style 9202007 is lined and has a heart design embroidered and sewn with a contrasting color knit polyester fleece material on the cuff. The hats are like watch caps and have turned up cuffs.

The applicable subheading for styles 9202001, 9202002, 9202006 and 9202007 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem..

All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,