NY J84460

May 19, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 J84460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Larry Ordet
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of an assembled ribbon.

Dear Mr. Ordet:

In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style PW327777/CH206HC21-1 is a sheer ribbon, approximately 2” wide, woven of nylon, with wired edges. Attached by stitching to each edge of the ribbon, to finish the edges, is a wire, which allows the ribbon to be bent and shaped for decorative purposes. Also attached to each edge is a metallic chenille yarn.

In your letter you state that the proper classification of this item is in subheading 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, ... of man- made fibers. However, the chenille yarn is not considered akin to the added material exemplars found in the Explanatory Note to heading 5808 item (4), thus consideration under 5808 is precluded.

This fabric is, however, made up within the definition found in Note 7 to Section XI and, because it is not more specifically classifiable elsewhere, the applicable subheading for style PW327777/ CH206HC21-1 will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for style SAMS-R3B-11, decorative metallic cord with inserted wire, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,