NY J84440

May 7, 2003

CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 J84440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.19.0550

Mr. William J. Phelan
Phelan & Mitri
One Atlantic Street
Stamford, Connecticut 06901

RE: Tariff classification of FAMM Cutter Stock Job No. 32654 petroleum distillate from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Phelan:

In your letter dated April 18, 2003, on behalf of Fuel and Marine Marketing LLC (FAMM), you requested a tariff classification ruling for FAMM Cutter Stock Job No. 32654, which is a low viscosity petroleum distillate used in the manufacture of bunker fuel oil. You provided the following analysis:

API Gravity (60oF) ASTM D-4052 16.2oAPI
Kinematic Viscosity (50oC) ASTM D-455 3.397cst Flash Point (oF) ASTM D-93B 170oF
Sulfur Content (%wt) ASTM D-4294 0.38%wt
Water Content (%vol) ASTM D95 0.20%vol
Carbon Residue (%wt) ASTM D-4530 0.9%wt

The applicable subheading for the low viscosity petroleum distillate will be 2710.19.0550, HTSUS, which provides for: Distillate and residual fuel oils: Testing under 25 degrees A.P.I.: Other. The rate of duty is 5.25 cents per barrel.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under provisions of Part 177 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division