NY J84419

June 10, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxybenzoic acid, CAS # 589-38-9, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 3-Methoxybenzoic acid, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with an additional oxygen function indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxybenzoic acid will be 2918.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,