NY J84346

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J84346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.59.2080

Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr.
R.L. Jones Customhouse Brokers
484 Tecate Road
P.O. Box 970
Tecate, CA 2505

RE: The tariff classification of electrical cable. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, on behalf of Co-Production International, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, there are two types of cable in question. One, identified as “Ultra Whips”, consists of a PVC conduit containing three insulated copper electric conductors. It is rated at 277 volts and is used in cases where a waterproof electrical connection is required. The other product is identified as “Armorlite” and consists of an aluminum conduit containing three insulated copper electric conductors. It is rated at 600 volts and is used for power distribution in commercial and multi-residential construction.

The applicable subheading for the “Ultra Whips” and “Armorlite” will be 8544.59.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Of copper. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,