NY J84341

May 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 8503001 is a girls’ acrylic string-knit half-fingered glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover with an embroidered floral design that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a button when not in use.

The applicable subheading for style 8503001will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,