NY J84315

May 2, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s handbag from India.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a lady’s handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style F03-05-126. The item is a lady’s handbag designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% printed cotton woven fabric with tassels on its bottom. The interior consists of a textile-lined compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top of the bag is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. The bag measures approximately 15” wide at its widest point by 12” high. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,