NY J84283

May 6, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples were submitted for review. Style 8502001 is a polyester fleece glove featuring an embroidery design with “All American Sport 87 Champions” printed on the backside knuckle area. Additional features include fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 8502009 is a polyester fleece glove with an embroidered heart design on the backside knuckle area. The glove features fourchettes and an elasticized wrist.

Style 8503007 is a lined polyester fleece glove with a floral embroidery design. The glove features fourchettes, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,