NY J84275

May 6, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J84275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500

Ms. Terri Ursey
Import Manager
Garden Ridge
19411 Atrium Place
Suite 170
Houston, TX 77084-6099

RE: The tariff classification of decorative cords from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ursey:

In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

Style RR759-118 is composed of filament yarn mixed with a wire. One side is red yarn and the other is green; these are held in place by yarns crisscrossing the length of the wire. Every ¼” or so, the yarns are pulled, creating a puff effect, alternately red and green.

Style RR793-A03 is composed of yarn wrapped or looped around a wire. An “eyelash” effect is created by twisting two groups of the same yarn, about 1” in length, and inserting them through a loop at 1¼” intervals.

In both cases, the wire allows the yarns to be shaped for decorative purposes. In neither case is the wire itself decorative.

The applicable subheading for both styles RR759-118 and RR793-A03 will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The general rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Both of these products fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,