NY J84260

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 J84260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Andria Goldson
Joy Athletic, Inc.
3301 NW 107th Street
Miami, FL 33167

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants and a pullover, from Pakistan.

Dear Ms.Goldson:

In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style #W505, which you refer to as a two-piece lounge set, consist of a pair of women’s pants and a pullover. The pullover of Style W505 is constructed from 90% cotton, and 10% polyester knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, and features a modified U-shaped neckline, a screen-printed design at the chest area, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pull-on pants are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric and feature an elasticized waist with a drawstring, an all-over printed design and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pants of Style W505 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The pants of Style W505 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the pullover of Style W505 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The pullover of Style W505 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity