NY J84237

June 9, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from China.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K38340 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 23 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K38340 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; a small triangular rib knit insert at the center neck; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K38340 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style K38340 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski