NY J84231

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J84231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from Singapore

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated May 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s jackets that are constructed from 82% cotton, 18% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Item number 009-7474/7475/7476 features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front patch pockets, and a ribbed bottom. A self-fabric elbow patch is sewn on each sleeve.

Item number 009-7320/7321/7322 features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. Inserts that extend from the shoulders to the cuffs are sewn in the sleeves.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,