NY J84215

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J84215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Mike Hubsmith
Coolibar, LLC
4206 Park Glen Road
St. Louis Park, MN 55416

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Hubsmith:

In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, which you describe as the Coolibar Athletic Shirt, is a woman’ shirt constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover shirt features long sleeves with hook and loop tabs on the cuffs, a standup collar, a partial front opening secured by a zipper, two zippered pockets below the waist. The shirt has mesh inserts on the underside of the sleeves that extend from the cuffs the hem of the garment. The back of the shirt has a mesh lining as does the collar and pockets.

The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,