NY J84196

June 13, 2003

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J84196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a wineglass set from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated May 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as “Liss Item #933942”, is a set of four wineglasses. Each wineglass is composed of clear glass and measures approximately eight inches in height and two and one-half inches in diameter at the mouth. Each glass is adorned with an etched swirl design and includes a decorative metal wine charm. The charm, which is attached to metal wire ring, fits loosely around the base stem of the wineglass and is used to identify an individual’s glass or beverage.

In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the wineglasses with metal wine charms would be imported packaged together for retail sale. They will be marketed and sold as a set.

The applicable subheading for the set of wineglasses with metal wine charms will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glasses...other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 23.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,