NY J84185

August 8, 2003

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J84185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated May 22, 2003, on behalf of your client, Home Maxx Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article is described as a decorative, 10” x 10” square wall plaque composed of agglomerated stone. It consists of a dark brown decorative frame which includes a 6” square agglomerated stone tile that is cemented to the central part of the frame. The tile portion depicts red grapes and green leaves on a vine in raised relief.

You indicated in your letter that this product is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. Our laboratory analysis of the submitted sample did not conflict with the stated composition.

The applicable subheading for the decorative wall plaque will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,