NY J84110

June 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6101.30.2010; 6101.30.2020

Ms. Clair Morhardt
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification men’s and boys’ knit jackets from Russia.

Dear Ms. Morhardt:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eastern Originals, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 4220/WE is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; appliqued letters across the front chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The same garment will be imported in boys’ sizes 4 through 16 as Style 4220/VW.

The applicable subheading for Style 4220/WE will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 4220/VW will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 4220/WE and 4220/VW fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Russia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,