NY J84106

May 23, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe holder from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated May 12, 3003, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a shoe holder, style number PB10482-1. It is made of a canvas textile fabric panel. It features nine open pockets on one side. The pockets are constructed of the same material as the textile panel. Sewn across the top, at set intervals, are three textile braided fabric loops.

The applicable subheading for the shoe holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,