NY J84093

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 13003 is a lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a synthetic suede fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm, which extends to the thumb, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a knitted fabric cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 13003 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,