NY J84085

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J84085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 431710T3, manufactured from velveteen of 100% cotton, is a loose-fitting garment, characterized by an empire waistline, oversized armholes, a round neckline, and a buttoned opening, vertically located along the upper back.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,