NY J84065

May 27, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J84065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto
Import Compliance Manager
Gap Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Pudjijanto:

In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 728110, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% wool 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a mock collar with a partial zippered opening, long sleeves and inset zippered pockets near the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The pullover sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,