NY J84061

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J84061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6102.30.2010

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Thailand, a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong and two women’s cardigans from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 8, 2003, on behalf of Global Gold, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples, Styles 73566, 73563, 73453, 73452 and 73367.

We are returning your request for classification of style number 73563 because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling for the garment. Please submit the percentage breakdown for the surface area, weight and value of the 2x2 rib knit fabric and the fleece knit fabric. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail to U.S. Customs Service, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Ruling Section.

Style numbers 73566, 73435, 73452 and 73367 are all women’s knit garments that are constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 73566 is a jacket that is made from knit fleece fabric.. The garment features a turn down 2x2 ribbed collar, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and an approximately 5 ½ inch long 2x2 ribbed bottom. The pockets are finished with 2x2 ribbed fabric. The country of origin is Thailand.

Style 73453 is a jacket that is made from fleece knit fabric. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed turn down collar, long raglan 2x2 ribbed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, knit fleece front and back panels, 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures, and a 2x2 ribbed bottom. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

Style 73452 is a cardigan made from fleece knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long raglan sleeves with ribbed turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 side entry pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. A knit insert is sewn in the front armhole area. The country of origin is Vietnam.

Style 73367 is a fleece knit cardigan that features a mock collar, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 side entry pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Vietnam.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 73452 and 73367, the cardigans, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 73566 and 73453, the jackets, will be 6102.30.2010, which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

Each cardigan falls in category designation 639. Each jacket falls in category 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Vietnam are subject to quota but do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,