NY J84036

May 29, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J84036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000; 6304.99.6020

Ms. Yvonne Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative textile furnishing from China.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated May 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as vendor item # 21XA4, is a decorative textile furnishing. It is comprised of a miniature textile oriental garment, backed with a square piece of paper that contains oriental lettering. These items are placed between two sheets of glass and mounted in a square wooden frame. The woven oriental garment is stated to be made from man-made fiber fabric. The frame measures approximately 9 inches square. The oriental garment imparts the essential character of this object. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the decorative furnishing if of synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the decorative furnishing if of artificial fibers will be 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The decorative furnishing falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,